Accident LVG Biplane , Wednesday 14 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1913
Time:
Type:LVG Biplane
Owner/operator:LVG
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing a Harlan monoplane with 2 crew members crashed into the side of the LVG,both aircraft crashed. Swiss officer, Capt. Jucker, was killed and his passenger trainee Dietrich was injured,while Sechseler and his passenger, who were on the Harlan monoplane, escaped with a few bruises. Dietrich died of his wounds 23-05-1913.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
16-05-1913