Accident Cessna P206 Super Skylane N206JF, Tuesday 3 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206JF
MSN: P206-0137
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2164 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hill City-Quadna Mountain Airport (07Y), Hill City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Destination airport:Bowstring, MN (9Y0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was receiving a flight review and the flight instructor had briefed him to fly the approach to the runway and to terminate the approach by conducting a go-around. However, the pilot allowed the airplane to become "too low and too slow." The landing gear contacted the snow-covered runway as engine power was being added, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The chart supplement for the airport indicated that the airport was closed during winter months. In addition, a NOTAM was in effect advising pilots that the runway was closed from early December through mid-May.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude and airspeed during the approach and his delayed addition of power to go around and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a nose-over after landing on the closed snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N206JF

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB