ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233595
Last updated: 14 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAR-2020 |
Time: | c. 18:40 |
Type: |  Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
Owner/operator: | Air Evac EMS Inc |
Registration: | N32AE |
C/n / msn: | 45327 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | NW of Clark, Randolph County, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Kirksville, MO |
Destination airport: | Columbia, MO |
Narrative:On March 4, 2020, about 1842 central standard time, a Bell 206 helicopter, N32AE, impacted terrain during a forced landing following an inflight loss of engine power near Clark, Missouri. The commercial pilot, two crew members, and one patient were uninjured. The helicopter tailboom sustained substantial damage during the autorotation. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Air Evac EMS Inc. as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 helicopter air ambulance patient transfer flight. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area about the time of the accident, and the flight was operated on a company visual flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from the Northeast Regional Medical Center Heliport, near Kirksville, Missouri, about 1812 and was destined for the Boone Hospital Center Heliport, near Columbia, Missouri.
The pilot reported that the helicopter yawed right, an RPM light illuminated, and an RPM audio indication occurred. The engine was still running. However, it had dropped below 90%. The pilot advised the crew that the flight was landing, and he turned the helicopter towards a field. RPM returned to 97%. The pilot elected to continue the forced landing. The pilot applied a collective input about 5 to 10 ft above the ground. The tailboom was wrinkled during the landing.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that a pneumatic line exhibited a separation near its filter connection. The line and filter have been retained for further examination.
Sources:
https://krcgtv.com/news/local/helicopter-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-randolph-county https://www.komu.com/mobile/story.cfm?id=105558-breaking-helicopter-emergency-lands-in-randolph-county https://abc17news.com/app-alert/2020/03/04/helicopter-lands-in-randolph-county/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32AE https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=101030 http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/829/829664.jpg (photo)
https://lifeteam.net/ Location