Accident Bell 429 RP-3086, Thursday 5 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429
Owner/operator:Philippine National Police
Registration: RP-3086
MSN: 57329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, Laguna -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Pedro, Laguna
Destination airport:Calamba City, Laguna
Narrative:
The Bell 429 Global Ranger aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted the terrain in San Pedro City, Laguna province. The helicopter was destroyed
and minor injuries were reported among the eight occupants onboard. No injuries reported on the ground.

Months later, one brigadier-general of the PNP died in a coma ever since the accident.

Sources:

https://napavalleyregister.com/news/world/philippine-police-chief-others-injured-in-chopper-crash/article_48cb9fa6-5d78-5b04-a734-d9fb7d5ff27b.html
https://news.abs-cbn.com/video/news/03/05/20/pnp-chief-okay-no-bad-injuries-after-chopper-crash-deputy-spokesperson
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9066408