Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-390, Monday 23 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:96th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-390
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emigrant Mountain, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyess AFB (KDYS) Abilene, TX
Destination airport:Dyess AFB (KDYS) Texas
Narrative:
On a training mission out of Dyess AFB, the aircraft crashed and exploded, 20 miles West of Livingston and 15 miles North of Yellowstone National Park, at 8,500 ft. on the Southwest timber covered side of Emigrant Mountain (10,926 ft. peak), Southern Montana, setting off a forest fire which prevented early search efforts.
The four aircrew, Instructor Pilot - Captain J.W.Faulconer, Pilot - Lt. L.G. Sawyers, Co-Pilot - Lt. D.T. Sutton, Lt. F.J Hixenbaughand were killed in the crash.

Sources:

B.47.com
The Eagle TX - 24th July 1962

Media: