ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233598
Last updated: 5 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAR-2020 |
Time: | 15:35 UTC |
Type: |  Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | TransPac Aviation Academy |
Registration: | N292PA |
C/n / msn: | 4496116 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Deer Valley Airport (KDVT/KDVT), AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole sustained a partial landing gear collapse.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.kgun9.com/news/local-news/planes-landing-gear-partially-collapses https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-MAR-20,PHOENIX,N292PA https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N292PA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63814_1433294811.jpg (photo)