Accident Lohner Pfeilflügler , Saturday 17 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 1913
Time:
Type:Lohner Pfeilflügler
Owner/operator:Kaiserlich und Königlich Luftfahrtruppe (Austria-Hunga
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caplinia,now Čapljina -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mostar
Destination airport:Mostar
Narrative:
Lost control at 2000 mtrs and crashed killing the pilot Lieutenant Teodatus (Teodat) Andric,the observer Lt Flassing was slightly injured.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
19-05-1913
https://www.truppendienst.com/fileadmin/_processed_/d/a/csm_a_teodat_andric__absturz_archiv_martinovic_f88d713918.jpg