Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5253, Wednesday 4 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1937
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K5253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax I K5253, 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/8/37 when stalled in bad visibility and hit ground, Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire. Both crew killed:

Acting Pilot Officer Philip Herbert Baily (aged 22)
Acting Pilot Officer Douglas Leslie Parnell Bagot-Gray (aged 20)

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight Magazine (August 19, 1937 page 196 - see link #3)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Acting P/O Philip Herbert Baily, the pilot and Acting P/O Douglas Leslie Parnell Bagot-Gray, passenger, lost their lives in an accident at Sutton Bridge, on August 4, to an aircraft of No. 6 Flying Training School, Netheravon, Wilts."

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Kingston Gleaner" August 30, 1937 page 13):

"GRANDSON OF LATE CITY SOLICITOR KILLED IN AEROPLANE CRASH

Douglas Leslie Bagot-Gray, a grandson of the late Kingston solicitor, Mr. W Baggett-Gray, was killed in an aeroplane crash in England recently. The unfortunate young man was an Acting Pilot Officer of the Royal Air Force, and was 20 years of age. The father of young Bagot-Gray is Mr. Leslie Bagot-Gray who is an engineer in Brazil. The deceased was an only son and the loss came as a particularly heavy shock to Mr. Bagot-Gray in Brazil. Mrs. A. L. Robinson of 15 Caledonia Avenue, Cross Roads, is a grand aunt of the air crash victim.

The London Morning Post of August 7, published the following notice: DEATHS. BAGOT-GRAY-On August 4th, 1937, at Sutton Bridge, Cambridgeshire, Acting Pilot Officer Douglas Leslie Parnell Bagot-Gray, Royal Air Force, aged 20"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 41)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202318.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. "Kingston Gleaner" August 30, 1937 page 13 at https://newspaperarchive.com/kingston-gleaner-aug-30-1937-p-13/
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937