Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Wednesday 4 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2020
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Idlib -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Turkish drone was shot down by the Syrian Arab Army air defenses in the evening of 4 March 2020 in the Idlib Governorate.

Sources:

https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/syrian-army-shoots-down-turkish-drone-in-idlib-10th-in-3-days-photo/
https://www.sana.sy/en/?p=187369

Media: