This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Etrich Taube |
| Owner/operator: | Gustav Michaelis |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Berlin,Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin,Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost contol in a turn at 150 mtrs and crashed,badly injuring the pilot Gustav Adolf Michaelis who died of his wounds on 02-06-1913.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
28-05-1913