ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 May 1913 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Bristol Coanda BR7 |
Owner/operator: | Bristol Aeroplane Company |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 158 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Larkhill, Durrington, near Salisbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Larkhill, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | Larkhill, Wiltshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bristol Coanda BR7: Written off (destroyed) 26 May 1913 in an Emergency landing at Larkhill, Durrington, near Salisbury, Wiltshire, after an inflight fire, aircraft burned out, the pilot Collyns Pizey and his mechanic Fellows escaped without injury.
Sources:
1. De Telegraaf 28 May 1913
2.
https://www.baesystems.com/en/download-en/heritageimage/webImage/20190609122840/1434633051548.jpg 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Larkhill