This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF) |
| Registration: | G-AJME |
| MSN: | ex.ND929 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thame Airfield, Haddenham, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Thame Airfield, Haddenham, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | Thame Airfield, Buckinghamshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Bristol Beaufighter had earned an excellent reputation during World War II especially in anti-shipping strikes and was heavily armed, however by now most were being retired. Zur came up with the simple idea of producing a film about the exploits of the Beaufighter and its New Zealand crews and using this as a cover to fly the aircraft out of the country. Six Beaufighters arrived at Haddenham in early May of 1948 and for a short time were to be seen taxying around the airfield followed by a cars with cameramen in.
When the time came for the aircraft to leave for Israel, as it was soon to become, flight plans for a trip to Scotland for ‘better scenery’ were filed. Before anybody could do anything about it the aircraft were on their way in the other direction! However all this was not before a tragic accident had occurred on the 28th July when one of the Beaufighters (G-AJME), spun in after an engine failure in the circuit, the pilot, Julian MacNeile Verschoyle-Campbell, being killed instantly. This undoubtedly hurried their departure.
Beaufighter ND929/G-AJME: First civil registered (C of R 11419/1) 10.4.47 to the Fairey Aviation Co Ltd., Hayrs, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11419/2) 21.7.48 to Albert Charles Lowe, Anthony Eric Terrance Farmfield, and Robert Bichon, all having addresses in the London area. Not delivered. Crashed on approach to Thame Airfield, Haddenham, Buckinghamshire 28.7.48 before delivery.
Crew:
Julian MacNeile Verschoyle/ Michael Campbell (pilot) IDAF - killed
A contemporary local newspaper report had further details, when it published an account of the inquest into the death of the pilot (Bucks Herald, Buckinghamshire - Friday 20 August 1948)
PILOTS FIRST FLIGHT IN BEAUFIGHTER
A theory that the Beaufighter which crashed at Haddenham on July 28th was coming in to land at too slow a speed was advanced when the inquest on the dead pilot was resumed at Stoke Mandeville Hospital on Friday. The pilot was 23-year- old Julian McNeile Verschoyle Campbell, whose home was in Co. Dublin. The jury returned a verdict that the cause of death was the injuries described in medical evidence, and that there was not sufficient evidence to show what caused the aircraft to crash then turned and did a nose dive to the ground.
Witness added that he at once took a fire engine and crew to the field where the aircraft had crashed at Mill Farm, about half a mile from the airport. The aircraft was on fire, but this was extinguished very quickly. It was impossible to carry out any rescue work before the flames were extinguished, and they then found the pilot’s body. Both he and Edwin Alexander L. Gunn, of Thame Road, Haddenham, air traffic controller at the airport, said they noticed nothing unusual about the aircraft as it circled the aerodrome. Mr Gunn added that be had been asked why he returned to St. Athan and did not report the reason. Eric Lane Burslem, of Old Knebworth. Herts, director and general manager of Airtech. said his firm purchased six Beaufighters on behalf of Air Pilots Film Productions, and it was arranged that Airtech should service the aircraft and bring them to Haddenham for use in connection with the making of a feature film
NORMAL TAKE OFF
After describing how deceased Witness said that the landing arrived at St. Athan and produced speed for Beaufighters should us credentials, witness went on to about 120 m.p.h., but he estimated the spped of the take-off. Both engines the speed of the aircraft which started up and ran normally, he crashed at under 100 m.p.h. “It said and the take-off was normal, was flying about 200 feet up. Ten minutes after taking off the it appeared to stall as it turned and Aircraft returned, and still seemed nose dived down,” he said, quite normal. The pilot attempted After describing how he had to land, but bounced and took off examined the wreckage to try to again. This happened a second ascertain any possible cause of the time, and the third time there was crash witness said he could find perfect landing, but the aircraft nothing which indicated any cause. It did not stop but taxied round
The Coroner: Do you think a perimeter track and took off again, possible contributory cause was the Roderick C. McCarthy. Slow flying speed. Haddenham. a fitter approached your airport?— That is employed by Airtech Ltd., said he my opinion. assisted in overhaul of the Witness added that had had Beaufighter at St. Athan. Deceased experience of Beaufighters. and mentioned to him that he had never his opinion flown a Beanfighter before. to other types of aircraft. A Henry John Walker. Easington pilot who had never flown one might find himself in difficulties,”
Sources:
1.
http://www.haddenhamairfieldhistory.co.uk/beaufighters.htm 2.
http://www.machal.org.il/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=413&Itemid=708&lang=en 3.
https://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/bristol-beaufighter 4.
http://www.machal.org.il/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=278&Itemid=382&lang=en 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJME.pdf 6.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/1140-iraqi-bristol-beaufighters 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22990-Beaufighters-for-Israel-1948 