Accident Euler Biplane , Wednesday 30 April 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1913
Time:
Type:Euler Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worms -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darmstadt
Destination airport:Darmstadt
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep gliding descent and crashed killing the pilot Lt. v. Mirbach and observer Lt. v. Brunn.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
30-05-1913