Accident Nieuport IV.G Monoplane , Saturday 31 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 1913
Time:05:00
Type:Nieuport IV.G Monoplane
Owner/operator:18th Aviation Sqn / Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peterhof -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg
Destination airport:Gatchina
Narrative:
Crashed and killed the pilot Lt. Mikhail Georgievich Balabushka and injuring the passenger.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
03-06-1913