This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 1995 |
| Time: | 21:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GREF |
| MSN: | 18052393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schist Lake, Manitoba, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot and only occupant of his privately owned ski-equipped Cessna 180 crashed onto the ice at Schist Lake, Manitoba which is 4 miles south of Flin Flon. Prior to flight the pilot had completed a run up and had accomplished two circuits (touch and goes). Witnesses described the aircraft in a 45 degree turn to the right when from an approximate height of 300 feet it plunged onto the snow covered lake. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot lost his life. The TSB are at the scene.
Sources:
1995C0460