Accident BFW M 29a D-2259, Monday 8 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1932
Time:afternoon
Type:BFW M 29a
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-2259
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augsburg Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
**Crashed. Pilot Kreuzkamp. *"Crashed after right wing broke Haunstetten, near Augsburg" 8 AUG 1932.

Sources:

**Jenaer Volksblatt 9 August 1932
*Airhistory