Incident Van's RV-9A G-CETP, Tuesday 3 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CETP
MSN: PFA 320-14012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shepton Mallet, Mendip District, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Wilksch WAM-120 diesel powered RV-9A made a forced landing in a field. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Somerset Live" 4 March 2020):

"Plane forced to make emergency crash landing in farmer's field in Somerset

The plane was forced to abandon its flight and find a safe place to land

A light aircraft was forced to make a crash landing in a farmer's field in Somerset. Pictures show the plane after an abandoned flight before landing in a field just north of Shepton Mallet yesterday afternoon (Tuesday, March 3).

The plane was believed to have narrowly passed over electricity wires before coming to an abrupt halt in the field, sustaining damage to its wheels. No injuries have been reported as a result of the emergency landing and it is not known whether anybody other than the pilot was on board. It is unclear at this stage why the plane was forced to make an emergency landing.

The plane will be left in the field overnight while recovery is arranged. It is expected that a tractor will be required to help tow the plane to a safe position, while its wings may have to be removed in order to transport it."

Sources:

1. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/plane-forced-make-emergency-crash-3912107
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CETP
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/localnews/2638035-Shepton%20Mallet/0

Media:

G-CETP Vans RV-9A (29445002223)