Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-6230, Tuesday 15 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1962
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:340th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-6230
MSN: 4501371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whiteman AFB (KSZL), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiteman AFB (KSZL) Missouri
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Internal preflight inspections were being carried out by the aircrafts flight crew when an air refueling valve was opened, cascading fuel out below the aircraft. The crew were ordered to evacuated the aircraft, the crew chief immediately turned off the external power generator unit and ignition switches, a fire was immediately ignited local to the generator unit and spread rapidly beneath the aircraft. The base fire department extinguished the visible fire and covered the aircraft with foam. Fire Chief P.E. Ralls, Airman 2nd class J. Palagonia, Airman 3rd Class J. Lang and Wayne Hower were approaching the aircraft to investigate the cause of the fire when an engine exploded killing the four men and injuring 18 others, two or which died later as a result of their injuries. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
A full detailed article on the accident has been written by Margret DePalma - 509th Bomb Wing Historian (link in Source) 'Whiteman history revisited, heroes remembered'

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.whiteman.af.mil/News/Commentaries/Display/Article/325524/whiteman-history-revisited-heroes-remembered/
Windsor Review MO - 16th/24th May 1962
Springfield Leader and Press MO - 16th May 1962