Accident airplane , Thursday 18 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1932
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponte San Pietro -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponte San Pietro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a house during a training flight and caught fire. Instructor Giuseppe Giotti, student Riccardo Iannuzzi and two childen killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 20 August 1932, p7