Accident Douglas P2D-1 A8652, Thursday 1 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1932
Time:
Type:Douglas P2D-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A8652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Folks River, Coco Solo, Canal Zone -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coco Solo NAS, CZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to an engine failure, was on a target practice, towing a gunnery target.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 September 1932
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19320901&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------