Accident Raab Katzenstein RK9 D-1503, Sunday 11 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1932
Time:forenoon
Type:Raab Katzenstein RK9
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1503
MSN: 349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berlin-Tempelhof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 150 meters near railwaytrack. Pilot Möbitz and wife seriously injured. Type as "Ford biplane".

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 12 September 1932
Haagsche courant
14-09-1932

Images: