Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye G-ASAO, Friday 20 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:Advanced Flying Group
Registration: G-ASAO
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 10 miles SW of Worthing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER.EGJJ)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye: First registered (C of R R.7637/1) 21/6/62 as G-ASAO to the London Aero Club Ltd., Panshanger, Hertfordshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 20/6/64 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7637/2) 26/6/64 to Julian Sandys, London EC.4. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7/12/65 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7637/3) 17/12/65 to Trustees of the Advanced Flying Group, London SW.19.

Written off (destroyed) 20/1/67 when crashed into the English Channel, 10 miles South West of Worthing, West Sussex. Aircraft was en route between Jersey and Biggin Hill. Both crew survived. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Saturday 21 January 1967):

"Two escape as plane ditches in Channel
Two men in a light plane which crashed in the English Channel yesterday scrambled into a rubber dinghy and "hardly got wet". Reporting this in a radio message, Capt. Carl Hustad, master of the Thorensen car ferry, Viking 11, which picked up the men, said that they had been in the dinghy for about an hour before the rescue. They were flying from Jersey to Biggin Hill, Kent, and came down about ten miles off Worthing. Sussex."

Registration G-ASAO cancelled 1/3/67 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Saturday 21 January 1967
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASAO-1.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/rallye.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15754.0