This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1993 |
| Time: | 21:25 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Wilderness Airline |
| Registration: | C-FPQB |
| MSN: | 166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eucott Bay, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eucott Bay, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM EUCOTT BAY BC, THE BEAVER CRASHED INTO TREES & BURNED. PILOT & 4 PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED.
Sources:
1993P0234
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 July 1968 |
CF-PQB |
Province of Québec, Department of Transport and Commun |
0 |
2 miles East of Lake Hendry, QC |
 |
non |