Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 89-00166, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 89-00166
MSN: M3320
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:unknown loaction within Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night infil. Hard Landing. One crewmember sustained injuries in Afghanistan.

The original militarytimes database reported a Class B US Army CH-47D mishap in Afghanistan on this date.

The US Army Flightfax (December2012) reported a CH-47D Class B mishap with a little more detail. The landing gear struck a berm on approach to an LZ in brown-out conditions. The gear partially separated and the left side of the aircraft sustained structural damage.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/Nick_Van_Valkenburgh/Chinook_Legacy_January_2014.pdf (Appendix A-16 p.131)