This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1913 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Fokker Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Jan Hilgers |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yogyakarta, Central Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Race Track,Yogyakarta |
| Destination airport: | Race Track,Yogyakarta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a sawah (rice field) due to an engine failure and nosed over, badly damaging the aircraft. Pilot Jan Hilgers.
Sources:
Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
17-07-1913