Accident Airplane -, Tuesday 5 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1913
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krasnoye Selo, S of Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnoe Selo
Destination airport:Krasnoe Selo
Narrative:
Crashed after losing a wing killing the pilot Georgiy I Polikarpov, and the mechanic Dernov.

Sources:

https://www.wikiwand.com/en/articles/Krasnoye_Selo
De Maasbode
05-08-1913