This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 March 2020 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2551F |
| MSN: | 173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Houston Municipal Airport (M44), MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Houston Municipal Airport (M44), MS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway excursion when landing at Houston Municipal Airport (M44), Mississippi.
The airplane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/www.wtva.com/templates/AMP%3fcontentID=568541381 https://www.wcbi.com/faa-investigating-plane-crash-houston-municipal-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2551F http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/518/518570.jpg (photo)
Location