Accident Jeannin-Stahltaube , Sunday 3 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1913
Time:20:00
Type:Jeannin-Stahltaube
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Destination airport:Berlin,Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a 8 meter high pole with its right wing crashed and caught fire,the trainee pilot Brooks was badly injured and died the same evening.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
05-08-1913
http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1913/zeitschrift-flugsport-1913-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt-560.jpg