Accident DFW Biplane , Friday 15 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1913
Time:
Type:DFW Biplane
Owner/operator:Rümpler
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leipzig,Lindenthal
Destination airport:Leipzig,Lindenthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by a gust of wind while landing and crashed killing the passenger Rütgers and slightly injuring the pilot Rümpler.

Sources:

De Zuid-Willemsvaart
20-08-1913
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt