Accident Bristol Monoplane , Friday 22 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 1913
Time:07:00
Type:Bristol Monoplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halberstadt, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goslar, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Halberstadt
Narrative:
Lost the right wing while in a turn at 500 mtrs and crashed killing the pilot Lt. Schmidt.

Sources:

Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
22-08-1913
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf