This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet H-U3 Biplane (floats) |
| Owner/operator: | Olivier de Montalent |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rouen -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Le pecq, Paris |
| Destination airport: | Deauville |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in violent turbulence at 300 mtrs throwing the pilot and mechanic out of the plane, both plunging to their deaths. The aircraft crashed out of control. Pilot Olivier de Montalent mechanic Metivier. Were participating in the 1913 Paris-Deauville Race
Sources:
De grondwet
26-08-1913