Accident Monoplane , Monday 25 August 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1913
Time:
Type:Monoplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Villacoublay
Narrative:
Lost control landing at 30 mtrs and crashed killing the pilot Lt. Georges Sensever and Sappeur Louis Laforgue.

Sources:

http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire5.htm