Accident Lohner-Daimler-Pfeilflieger , Thursday 10 July 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1913
Time:
Type:Lohner-Daimler-Pfeilflieger
Owner/operator:Kaiserlich und Königlich Luftfahrttruppe(Austro-Hungar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilidža -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butmir,Sarajevo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure,badly injuring the pilot Lt. Oscar Dudic and the observer
Wun. Dudic died the next day of his wounds.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
11-07-1913