Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5757L, Friday 6 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5757L
MSN: AA1-0157
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235--C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Boynton Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data indicated that, after departure, the pilot climbed the airplane to about 1,700 feet mean sea level (msl) in a gradual right turn. The airplane then began to descend, and its groundspeed decreased until radar contact was lost. The last radar return indicated an altitude of 550 feet msl and a ground speed of about 43 knots near the accident site. A witness reported that the airplane's wings appeared to "waggle" up and down, and the airplane suddenly appeared to go inverted. The airplane’s nose pointed at the ground, and the airplane began to corkscrew rapidly while losing altitude and disappeared behind a tree line. Another witness heard what she thought sounded like a boat having engine trouble, then heard a loud thump.

No evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane or engine were discovered that would have prevented normal operation. The propeller blades did not exhibit any rotational signatures, consistent with the engine not producing power at the time of impact. There was no evidence of residual fuel inside either of the fuel tanks, the fuel selector valve, or the mechanical fuel pump, and the carburetor float bowl contained only about 2 drops of fuel. There was no odor of fuel on-scene, and no observed fuel blight near the wreckage.

The airplane’s most recent documented annual inspection was about 4 years before the accident. An acquaintance of the accident pilot reported that the pilot, who was a mechanic, had been working on the airplane for about 1.5 years. The acquaintance communicated with the pilot 3 days before the accident, during which the pilot reported that he flew the airplane and that the airspeed indicator seemed to be indicating “high” and that the stall warning horn activated below 85 mph. The pilot reported that he “didn’t feel like [the airplane] was stalling but it did feel slow.” Review of maintenance records did not reveal any entries pertaining to the pitot-static system.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not verify the fuel quantity before he departed on the accident flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. It is also likely that, following the loss of engine power, the pilot failed to maintain airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. The extent to which the reported airspeed indicator/stall warning anomaly may have contributed to the accident could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack following the loss of engine power, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-s-palm-beach-county/boynton-beach/police-respond-to-plane-crash-in-boynton-beach
https://www.wpbf.com/article/plane-crashes-into-neighborhood-in-boynton-beach/31263483

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5757L

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: