This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 March 2020 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Grob G 120A |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Aviation Training USA Inc |
| Registration: | N864AF |
| MSN: | 85004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9403 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | PhoenixGoodyear |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Built at Mindelheim 2002, CofA for export to USA 31JAN02. N864AF.
Repaired, 12MAR.02 rgd to operator. CofA issued 28MAR02.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_BD7lhk1vM https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=864AF BFU 20-0166-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
Location