This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BFW M.23 b |
| Owner/operator: | DVL |
| Registration: | D-1673 |
| MSN: | 465 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oberankenreute -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Friedrichshafen |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a chimney in snowstorm and crashed. Occupants Pummer/Pfitzer injured. Advertising flight.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 3 November 1932
De Telegraaf
04-11-1932
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-6.html 