Accident Burgess-Wright hydro-aeroplane , Monday 1 January 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1912
Time:
Type:Burgess-Wright hydro-aeroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Lynn,MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Point of Pines in Revere,MA
Destination airport:Portland,MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure,aircraft sank,the pilot Harry N. Atwood was saved by two men in a boat .

Sources:

Arnhemsche courant
04-01-1912