Accident Albatros L 75 DSB D-2256, Thursday 15 December 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 December 1932
Time:
Type:Albatros L 75 DSB
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-2256
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near München -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augsburg
Destination airport:Schleissheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three schoolplane dried to land at München Flugplatz due to fog. One crashed after hit power cable. Pilot (19) slightly injured. Other overturn on landing on wet field. Third landed at Walpetershofen/Dachau).

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 17 December 1932