ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233687
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-1912 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ruchonnet Monoplane “Cigare“ |
Owner/operator: | Emile Ruchonnet |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Senlis -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Vidamée |
Destination airport: | Vidamée |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 100 mtrs and crashed killing the Swiss pilot Emile Ruchonnet.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
15-01-1912