Incident Bleriot Monoplane , Thursday 18 January 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot Monoplane
Owner/operator:Colin Browne
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Colombo Racecourse
Destination airport:Colombo Racecourse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a bamboo pole on a building and crashed inside the grounds injuring the pilot Franz Oster.

Sources:

https://www.pressreader.com/sri-lanka/sunday-times-sri-lanka/20121202/283021166973786
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
21-01-1912