Incident Etrich Taube , Monday 25 December 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 December 1911
Time:
Type:Etrich Taube
Owner/operator:Franz Oster
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Colombo,Racecourse
Destination airport:Colombo,racecourse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Had to bank sharply to avoid a wire strung across the course,stalling the aircraft and crashing. The pilot Franz Oster uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.pressreader.com/sri-lanka/sunday-times-sri-lanka/20121202/283021166973786