Runway excursion Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-475, Friday 21 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:384th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-475
MSN: 450760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Rock AFB (KLRF), Jacksonville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Jacksonville, Arkansas
Destination airport:Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Arkansas
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway, crashed, burst into flames and was destroyed, when landing after returning from a routine training mission. The Co-pilot 1st. Lt. J. K. Croisiant, from Humboldt, Kansas and the three other aircrew escaped without injury.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Camden News AR - 21st April 1961
Kansas City Star, MO - 21st April 1961
The Akron Beacon Journal, OH - 21st April 1961
Great Bend Tribune KS - 21st April 1961