This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juvisy, Essonne 91 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Juvisy |
| Destination airport: | Juvisy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainee pilot Alfred Wagner slid sideways to the ground in making a figure eight for his pilot certificate and was instantly killed.
Sources:
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
22-01-1912