Accident Bleriot XI , Friday 23 February 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pau, Basses-Pyrénées 64 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pau
Destination airport:Pau
Narrative:
While the monoplane he piloted was 100 meters above sea level, the propeller broke and one of the debris struck a wing which broke off.The other wing did the same and the plane crashed killing the pilot Lt. Jean-Marie Ducourneau

Sources:

http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire4.htm