Accident Bleriot XI , 13 Mar 1912
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233699

Date:13-MAR-1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pau, Basses-Pyrénées 64 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pau
Destination airport:Pau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost both wings in a steep descent and crashed killing the pilot Lt. Henry-Paul de Sévelle

Sources:

http://albindenis.free.fr/Site_escadrille/debut_aviation_militaire4.htm