This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 May 1996 |
| Time: | 13:50 UTC |
| Type: | Velocity II RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Centralia-Huron Park, Ontario, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | CYCE |
| Destination airport: | CYCE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During stall testing, the aircraft entered an unrecoverable deep stall and impacted terrain.
Sources:
1996O0156