Incident airplane D-...., Tuesday 16 January 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1934
Time:forenoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Luftdienst GmbH
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mariensiel (Oldenburg) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mariensiel (Oldenburg)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed after engine failure shortly after take-off. Hit a deik and was damaged. Pilot Osterkamp and four passengers slightly injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 16 January 1934