This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1934 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Gerner G II Rb |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-2834 |
| MSN: | 15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Miltenberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt a.Main |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed about 50 km west of Würzburg. Pilot and owner Heinz Albert seriously injured. Passenger Ferdinant Lechler died.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 17 January 1934