This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Russian Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sevastopol -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sevastopol |
| Destination airport: | Sevastopol |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed killing the pilot Lt Albokrinoff and Mechanic Sonin.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-10-04-april-1912.htm 