This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Wright |
| Owner/operator: | Gustav Witte |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Teltow |
| Destination airport: | Teltow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in gusty conditions and crashed killing the pilot Gustav Witte.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
16-03-1912